Index

4

4-H  14

A

Jamey Abersold  58,66

African-American  2,3,24,43,49,57,62

Joseph Alexander  24,58

Steven Alexander  58

Mary Anderson  51,58,66

Appalachian Mountains  2,8

Arts  51

Asbury Female College  46

William Atterbury  58,67

B

Bank building  65

Bank Street  21

Banking  36

Baptist  24

Basketball  63

Henry Ward Beecher  48

Belle-Schillings House  13

Cathi Bennett  58

George A. Bicknell  58,63,67

Big-4 Bridge  52

blab School  42

Blackiston's Mill  8

Daniel Boone  2

Squire Boone  2

Bostons  16

Dayna Brewer  58

Breweries  33

British  8

Jesse J. Brown  58

Brown Station Way  3

Marian Richardson Bryan  68

Marian Richardson Byrens  61

Budd Road  23

Prof. H. A. Buerk  58

Buffalo  2,7

Buffalo Trace  7,25,64

Buggies  31

Carlyle R. Buley  58,67

Dr. William Burney  24,58

C

John Cannon  58

Carnegie Library  51,61,64

Carriage  31

John Carson  8,8

First Catholic Church  65

Centennial Marker  64

Chestnut Log  30

John & Nancy Chew  2

Cincinnati  9,19

City-County Building  64

Civil War  3,24,49,66

Doctor Asahel Clapp  40,58,63,65,67

Clark County  1,9,10

George Rogers Clark  2,8,21

Clarks Grant  2,8,65

Clarksville  2,8,10

Joseph Clokey  58,67

Norman J. Coleman  58,67

Angelina Collins  58,67

Christopher Columbus   5

ConfederateStates of America  49

Consolidated School  63

1851 Constitution  3

Contraband  24

Cookbook  63

Corydon  2,10,49

Corydon Pike  29

Country School  42,43

Covered Bridge  12,63

Culbertson Mansion  4,22,65

Samuel Culbertson  59,67

William Culbertson  59,67

D

DAR  18

Jo-Jo Dean  59,67

Delaware  5

Washington C Depauw  36

Washington Depauw  59,67

Deutsche Zeitung  50

Dewey Heights  19

Division Street School  44

Duke Power  38

E

Earthquake  2,69

East Sixth Street  53

Eclipse  26

Henry Edwards  11

Edwardsville  11,12,27,69

Robert Eicholz  59

Ekin Avenue  21,49

Entertainment  50

Ethnic Communities  23

Europeans  5,66

F

1913 Flood  53

1937 Flood  3,44,53

1945 Flood  55

1997 Flood  55

Fairgrounds  65

Fairmont Elementary School  3

Fairview Cemetery  64

Falling Run Creek  1

Falls of the Ohio  8,18

Ferry  27

Firetruck on Pontoons  54

First Catholic Church  65

Fish  30

Floyd Central High School  7

Floyd County  2,9,10

Floyd County Bicentennial  4

Floyd County Sheriff  39

Davis Floyd  1

Floyd Central High School  4

Floyd County Sheriff  50

Floyds Knobs  1

John Baptiste Ford  35,59,64,67

Fort Sackville  2

Fossils  1

Bruce Fox  59,67

France  2

Franklin Township  1,2,8,10,24

Charles Frederick  14

Freedom Paper  24

French  2,23

Frozen River  52

Floyds Knobs  7,12

G

Galena  7,13,14

Georgetown  2,8,15,38,39,40,58,64

Georgetown Elementary  4

Georgetown Fire Dept.  40,66

Georgetown Township  1,10

German  23,50

Germantown  13

Glass  8,35,59,63,65

Glenwood Park  51

John K. Graham  10

Grant Line Road  21,63

Grantline Elementary School  3

Greenville  7,10,16,39,40,42,47,58,65,69

Greenville Fire  16,17

Greenville Fire Dept.  40,66

Greenville Township  1,10

Foster Gunnison  59,63,67

Gutford  7

H

Benjamin Haines   16

Half-faced Cabin  8

Harrison County  1,2,9

William Henry Harrison  8

Harvest Homecoming  63

Henryville  57

Billy Herman  4,60,68

High Street  21

Historical Markers  64,66

Holy Trinity Heritage Court   65

Hoosier Fire Station  40

Edward Powell Hubble  3,60,68

I

Indiana University Southeast  47

Illinois  2,7,9

Indian Creek  1,7,8,12

Indiana  66,69

38th Indiana  49

Indiana Bicentennial  4

Indiana State Legislature  41

Indiana Territory  9,11

Indians  See Native Americans

I-265  4

I-64  4

Interurban  27,28

Irish  23

Israel House   64

J

Jacobs Creek  1

Japan  3

Jeffersonville  10

Epaphras Jones  18,19,60,68

K

K & I Bridge  3,4,27

Kennedy Bridge  3,52

Bert Kenny  60

Kentucky  1,7,13,16,50,58,59,61,62,67

Michael C. Kerr  60,63,65,68

Kathleen Kerrigan  60

Warren Kerrigan  50,60

Knox County  2,9

L

Abraham Lincoln  49

Floyd County Branch Library  13

Lafayette Township  1,10,23

Lafayette Township Fire Dept.  40,66

Robert LaFolette  2,8

Lanesville Fire Dept.  40

Law Enforcement  39

Dr. John Lemmon  60

Lewis & Clark  2

Limerick Hill  23

Long-House  6

Robt. E Lee   26,63

Robt. E Lee Shipyard  64

M

Guy Mackey  60,68

John MacLeod  60,68

Main Street  21

Mansion Row  22

Market House  21,64

Market Street  21,53

Memphis, TN  2

Methodist  51

Methodist Seminary  46

Mexican War  3

Sherman Minton  3,15,60,63,64,68

Mitchell-Meyer House  64

Monon Railroad  3,23,27,28

William Vaughn Moody  61,68

James Moore  12

Mooresville  12,25

John Hunt Morgan  49

Morrill House  65

George Morrison  61,68

William Morrison  24

Mt. Tabor  27,48

Mt. Tabor Elementary  4

Mt. St. Francis Seminary   51

Music  51

Andrew Mundle  16

N

NAACP  61

NAPD  39

NA Sesquicentennial  3

National Cemetery  21,65

National Guard  53,57

National Hotel  17

Native Americans  2,5,51,66

Navilleton  64

New Albany  1,10,13,18,41,52,64

New Albany City Schools  41,65

New Albany Fire Dept.  40,66

New Albany High School  63,65

New Albany Housing Authority  3,4

New Albany Township  10

New Chapel Fire Dept.  40

New Madrid  2

Newspapers  50

Fr. Louis Neyron  12,23,61

Lucy Higgs Nichols  65

Shani Nielsen  61

Camp Noble  49,65

Northwest Territory  2,9,66

John Nunemacher  61,68

Nunemacher-Hangary House   65

O

Ohio  9

Ohio River  1,7,8,10,18,21,30,31,44,52

Old Ford Road  7

Opera House  50

Maggie Oster  61

P

Paoli Pike  25,29

Isaac Parks  14

John Paul  2,18

Charles Paxson  11

Pearl Street  53

Piankeshaw  5,18,20

Pilgrim Automobile  29

Paul Plaschke  61,68

Plate Glass  63,65

Plywood  63

Presbyterian  24,51,63

Charles Allen Prosser  61,68

Providence  18,19

Public School  41,63

Pre-History  69

Q

Quebec  2

R

Railroads  3,27,28

Rector Line  25

REMC  37,38

Revolutionary War  8

Marian Richardson  61,68

Cardinal Joseph Ritter   62,69

Robt. E Lee   26,63

S

Salem  3,27

Salt  7

Saw Mill  30

Schools  41,49

Abner Scribner  10

Col. Benjamin F. Scribner  49

Scribner Brothers  15,18,19,20,41

Scribner Fund  41

Scribner High School  3,43

Scribner House  19,20,22,65

Joel Scribner  10

Nathaniel Scribner  10

George Sease  13

Shawnee  2,5,6

Patrick Shields  2,8,15,24

Shiloh, Tennessee  49

Silver Creek  1,2,7,8,51,55

Skyline Drive  1

Slate Run  1

Slate Run Elementary  4

Sloan-Bicknell house  22

Smallpox  2

Isaac P Smith  65

Spanish Flu  3

Spring Street  53

St. Marks  23

St. Mary of the Knobs  12,23,48

St. Mary's Schools  45

Stagecoach  25,63

Steamboats  18,26,30,49,50,58,59,63,67

Evan Stotsenburg  62,69

Street Names  21

T

1917 Tornado  56,57,58,66

Telephone  37

James Thornton  62,69

Timeline  2,3,4

Toll House  14,15,25,64

Tornado  3,14,25,56,57,65,66

Town Clock Church  4,24,48,53,65

Train  11

Treaty of Paris  2

Tresenriter  11

Trolley  27

Tunnel  11,69

Turnpike  63

Typhoid  52

U

Underground Railroad  24

US 150  7

V

Dr. William O. Vance  24,62

Esther Brown Vaun  62

Vincennes  2,7,8,19

W

Wabash River  2,9

Letty Walter  62

George Walts  8,15

War of 1812  7

Water  38

Water Street  21,38

Richard Watson  10

Camp Whitcomb  64

Wigwam  5

Governor Ashbel P Willard  62,63,64,69

Forceythe Willson  62,69

2011 Wind Storm  57

WNAS  3,4,63

Jeff Woodard  62

Seth Woodruff  10

Woodward Hall  50,63

Woodward House  64

World War I  3

Camille Wright  3,4,62

Wyandotte  5

Y

Yenowine  11

Z

Fuzzy Zoeller  62,69